Privacy Policy

Posted as of _ May 2021
Last updated as of_ May 2021

This legal agreement is an electronic record in terms of the Indian Information Technology
Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions about electronic
records in various statutes as amended by the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000. This
electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital
signatures.
This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Indian
Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the
Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive
personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended
through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the Terms of
Use and practices for access and usage of any functional website.

This Website is created and operated by M/s Veraku Lifestyle Private Limited, (hereinafter
referred to as “We”, “Our”, and “Us”) a private limited company incorporated and registered
under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and operating under the brand name “Veraku”
(“Brand name”). The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures a steady commitment to Your
privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information that you may share across
on this Website. This privacy policy contains information about the Website “www.veraku.com”
(“Website”)

To provide You with Our uninterrupted use of the Website, We may collect and, in some
circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection
of Your privacy, We provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure
policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR) in effect from May 25, 2018, and any and all provisions that may read to the
contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree
with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of
collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any
questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer
Support Desk at care@veraku.com
ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING
ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED
HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS
OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS
OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE
PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for
appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. We may
collect the following information:
a. Personal data during the checking out of the cart after placing the order includes but
is not limited to Name, Mobile Number, Email Id, Address.
b. Payment Information: The Website uses third Payment gateways that require Users to
provide billing information which includes but is not limited to card details and other
personal financial information. We advise all users to read all terms and conditions
carefully that shall exist on the third-party payment gateway and take all precautions
when providing such information. We will not be liable for any discrepancies in the
billing information
c. Tracking Information such as, but not limited to the IP address of your device and
Device ID when connected to the Internet. This information may include the URL
that you just came from (whether this URL is on the Website or not), which URL you
next go to (whether this URL is on the Website or not), your computer or device
browser information, and other information associated with your interaction with the
Website;

This privacy policy also applies to data we collect from users of this Website, including, but not
limited to, browsing behaviour, pages viewed etc. We also collect and store personal information
provided by You from time to time on the Website. We only collect and use such information
from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience,
customized to your needs including:
a. To enable the provision of services opted for by you;
b. To enable the viewing of content in your interest;
c. To communicate the necessary account and service-related information from time to
time;
d. To allow you to receive quality customer care services and data Collection;
e. To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations;
Where any service requested by You involves a third party, such information as is reasonably
necessary by the Company to carry out Your service request may be shared with such third party.
We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior
activity and also to view the content preferred by you. The Company may also use contact
information internally to direct its efforts for service improvement but shall immediately delete
all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through the ‘unsubscribe’
button or through an email to be sent to care@veraku.com
To the extent possible, we provide You with the option of not divulging any specific information
that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular
service or feature on the Website and opt-out of any non-essential communications from the
Website.
Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you
following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to
any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where
your account has/may have been compromised.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by you shall be used to provide and improve the service for you and all users.
a. To provide you with services on your request.
b. For maintaining an internal record.
c. For enhancing the Services provided.
d. For maintaining record under the legal and statutory provisions.

For more details about the nature of such communications, please refer to our Terms of Service.
Further, your data and Sensitive Personal data may be collected and stored by Us for internal
record.
We use Your tracking information such as IP addresses, and or Device ID to help identify you
and to gather broad demographic information and make further services available to you.
We will not sell, license or trade Your personal information. We will not share your personal
information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so
by law.
Information collected via Our server logs includes users’ IP addresses and the pages visited; this
will be used to manage the web system and troubleshoot problems. We also use third-party
analytics, tracking, optimization and targeting tools to understand how users engage with our
Website so that we can improve it and cater personalized content/ads according to their
preferences.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which
information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request
the Company to elucidate the purpose of collection of said personal information, pending the
fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.
We will collect and use your personal information solely to fulfil those purposes specified by us,
within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only
retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will
collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the
individual concerned.
Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent
necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE WEBSITE

The Website may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other Websites or resources. We have no
control over any other website or resources or contents available on these other websites, which
are provided by companies or persons other than Us. You acknowledge and agree that we are not
responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and do not endorse any
advertising, services or other materials on or available from such Website or resources. You
acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by
you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance
placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, services or other
materials on, or available from, such Websites. These external third-party websites and resource
providers may have their privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and
disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that you
enter the Website and review their privacy policy.

COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of our Website. “Cookies” are
small files sited on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services. We also offer
certain features that are only available using a “cookie”. Cookies can also help us provide
information that is targeted to your interests. Our Website uses session cookies to ensure that you
have a good experience. These cookies contain a unique number, your ‘session ID’, which allows
our server to recognize your computer and ‘remember’ what you’ve done on the site. The benefits
of this are:
a. You only need to log in once if you are navigating secure areas of the site.
b. Our server can distinguish between your computer and other users, so you can see the
information that you have requested.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser settings if you prefer.
This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website. We also use various third-party
cookies for usage, behavioral, analytics and preferences data. The following are the different
types of cookies used on the Website:

a. Authentication cookies: To identify the user and share the content that he or she
requested.
b. Functionality cookies: For the customized user experience and resuming past course
progress.
c. Tracking, optimization, and targeting cookies: To capture usage metric on the
device, operating system, browser, etc. To capture behavioral metrics for better content delivery.
To cater and suggest the most suited services.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of our content and work
out how we can make things better. These cookies follow your progress through us, collecting
anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit, and how long you spend
on the site. This data is then stored by Google to create reports. These cookies do not store your
personal data.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website, including your IP
address, may be transmitted to, and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google
may use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling
reports on Website activity for us and providing other services relating to Website activity and
internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so
by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not
associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Website, you
consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out
above.
The Google Website contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google’s
privacy policy pages.

GOOGLE ADSENSE

Google AdSense is a tool that allows Website publishers to deliver advertisements to site visitors
in exchange for revenue calculated on a per-click or per-impression basis. To do this,
Google uses cookies and tracking technology to deliver ads personalized to a Website
user/visitor. In this regard the following terms are specified to the Users:
a. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior
visits to our Website or other Websites.
b. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables us and our partners to serve advertisements to
you based on their visit to our Website and/or other Websites on the Internet.
c. You may opt-out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.
d. All advertisements of third parties on our Website are for informative purposes only and
neither the Website nor the Firm guarantees or bears liability for the authenticity of the
advertisements.
e. At no point will the Firm permit its Competitors to advertise on the Website
f. You may visit the links in the advertisements at your own risk or choose to not accept the
cookies permitting third parties to display their advertisements.

YOUR RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights concerning your data:
a. The right to request a copy of your data which we hold about you;
b. The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be
inaccurate or out of date;
c. The right to withdraw Your consent to the processing at any time;
d. The right to object to the processing of personal data;
e. The right to complain about a supervisory authority.
f. The right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third
country or an international organization.

Where you hold an account with any of our services, you are entitled to a copy of all personal
data which we hold concerning you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use
your data in your account when you log in.

CONFIDENTIALITY

You further acknowledge that the Website may contain information that is designated
confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written
consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any
third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. We will not sell,
share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for
unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed
services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at
any point in time.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the
use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your
information to other parties, whether they are on our Website or other sites throughout the
Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to
them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their privacy policies.
Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions
before you disclose your personal information to others.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may host surveys for survey creators for our Website who are the owners and users of your
survey responses. We do not own or sell your responses. Anything you expressly disclose in
your responses will be disclosed to survey creators. Please contact the survey creator directly to
better understand how they might share your survey responses.
Information collected will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in
the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made
thereunder or any other law for the time being in force.
Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private
communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways
not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and
foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement
agencies or third parties. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your
privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable
information or private communications would always remain private. We do however assure you
that any disclosure of your personally identifiable information shall be personally intimated to
you through an email sent to your provided email address.
As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to
any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally
identifiable information may be disclosed:
a. External Service Providers: There may be several services offered by external service
providers that help you use our Website. If you choose to use these optional services, and in
the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or permit
them to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their
privacy policy.
b. Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties
to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you
authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other
government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in
connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other
activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

you can review and change the information you submitted, except Email ID and mobile number.
An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the Website and such change shall be
facilitated by the User. If you change any information, we may or may not keep track of your old
information. We will not retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain
circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and
conditions. Such prior information shall be completely removed from our databases, including
stored ‘back up’ systems. If you believe that any information, we are holding on to you is
incorrect or incomplete, or to remove your profile so that others cannot view it, the User needs to
remediate, and promptly correct any such incorrect information.

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ
many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members
inside and outside the Company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the
Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.
However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Our
Company cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information
you provide won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to the Company over the Internet.

SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and
severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated
or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the
paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

AMENDMENT

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of the policy will
govern our use of your information and will always be on the Website. Any amendments to this
Policy shall be deemed as accepted by the User on their continued use of the Website.

CONSENT WITHDRAWAL, DATA DOWNLOAD & DATA REMOVAL REQUESTS
To withdraw your consent, or to request the download or delete your data with us for any or all
our services at any time, please email us at care@veraku.com

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by
sending an e-mail us at care@veraku.com